V-Benchmark v2.0 comparison

Gen-4.5 vs LTX 2.3 22B

By Megaton TeamAugust 28, 2026

Gen-4.5 leads this v-benchmark v2 comparison on the published overall score.

Share
Gen-4.5 evaluation example
Gen-4.5
LTX 2.3 22B evaluation example
LTX 2.3 22B
Our verdict

Gen-4.5 leads

Gen-4.5 leads this v-benchmark v2 comparison on the published overall score.

Runway

Runway

Gen-4.5

60.5Overall score
Rank
#12
Price per minute
$7.20/min
Lightricks

Lightricks

LTX 2.3 22B

51.8Overall score
Rank
#13
Price per minute
$2.13/min

Best for

Highest overall score

Gen-4.5

Gen-4.5 leads the overall score by 8.7 points.

The overall score does not measure file reliability.

Best for

More readable text

Gen-4.5

Gen-4.5 leads by 35.6 points.

Long or moving text still needs manual review.

Best for

Lower generation cost

LTX 2.3 22B

LTX 2.3 22B runs $2.13/min, against $7.20/min for Gen-4.5.

Provider prices can change.

Best for

Built-in audio

LTX 2.3 22B

LTX 2.3 22B generates audio with the video; Gen-4.5 does not.

This comparison does not score audio quality.

0
videos rated
0
measurements
0
ratings
August 28, 2026
last updated

Reviewer scores

Scores by category

Gen-4.5 wins 12 of 13 categories head-to-head. Each bar is the reviewer score out of 100.

Biggest gapText Fidelity: Gen-4.5 ahead by 35.6 points.
Closest categoryPhysics: LTX 2.3 22B ahead by 1.2 points.

Head-to-head scores

13 categories rated head-to-head

Gen-4.5LTX 2.3 22B
Physics
38.8
40.0
Prompt Adherence
76.0
73.0
Logic Consistency
72.7
46.4
Scene Consistency
78.1
64.2
Cinematography
70.0
58.6
Taste
49.7
42.0
2D Animation
47.5
33.3
3D Animation
44.0
42.5
Human
67.4
50.7
Actor Performance
63.0
41.0
Objects
74.4
48.3
Animals
61.4
44.3
Text Fidelity
47.2
11.6

Capabilities

Inputs and outputs

CapabilityGen-4.5LTX 2.3 22B
Text inputYesYes
Image inputYesYes
Video inputYesYes
Audio inputNoYes
Image outputNoNo
Audio outputNoYes

FAQ

Common questions

Is Gen-4.5 better than LTX 2.3 22B?

Overall, yes. Gen-4.5 scores 60.5 to LTX 2.3 22B's 51.8 and wins 12 of 13 rated categories. LTX 2.3 22B can still be the better fit for specific work — the category scores above show where.

Is Gen-4.5 cheaper than LTX 2.3 22B?

No — LTX 2.3 22B is the cheaper option at $2.13/min, versus $7.20/min for Gen-4.5.

Which makes longer clips, Gen-4.5 or LTX 2.3 22B?

Gen-4.5 — up to 10 seconds per clip, versus 5 seconds for LTX 2.3 22B.

Does Gen-4.5 generate audio?

No — Gen-4.5 outputs silent video; you'd add sound separately.

Does LTX 2.3 22B generate audio?

Yes — LTX 2.3 22B generates audio together with the video, in the same file.

Is Gen-4.5 or LTX 2.3 22B better for text fidelity?

Gen-4.5 leads text fidelity, by 35.6 points.

Is Gen-4.5 or LTX 2.3 22B better for logic consistency?

Gen-4.5 leads logic consistency, by 26.4 points.

Is Gen-4.5 or LTX 2.3 22B better for objects?

Gen-4.5 leads objects, by 26.2 points.

Is Gen-4.5 or LTX 2.3 22B better for actor performance?

Gen-4.5 leads actor performance, by 22.0 points.

Is Gen-4.5 or LTX 2.3 22B better for animals?

Gen-4.5 leads animals, by 17.1 points.

Is Gen-4.5 or LTX 2.3 22B better for human?

Gen-4.5 leads human, by 16.7 points.

Is Gen-4.5 or LTX 2.3 22B better for 2d animation?

Gen-4.5 leads 2d animation, by 14.2 points.

Is Gen-4.5 or LTX 2.3 22B better for scene consistency?

Gen-4.5 leads scene consistency, by 13.9 points.

Is Gen-4.5 or LTX 2.3 22B better for cinematography?

Gen-4.5 leads cinematography, by 11.4 points.

Is Gen-4.5 or LTX 2.3 22B better for taste?

Gen-4.5 leads taste, by 7.7 points.

How are Gen-4.5 and LTX 2.3 22B tested?

Both models run the same prompts. Professional reviewers score each video 0–100 on how well it follows the prompt and handles motion, people, objects, animation, and text, while automated checks flag freezes, bad framing, and unstable motion. This matchup draws on 0 rated videos and 0 reviewer ratings.

More comparisons

More AI video model comparisons

Browse more head-to-head results, including scores, prices, and side-by-side video tests.

Other AI video model comparison pages
ComparisonProvidersOverall scores
Seedance 2.5 vs Gen-4.5ByteDanceRunway87.0 / 61.0
Seedance 2.0 vs Gen-4.5ByteDanceRunway78.0 / 61.0
Seedance 2.5 vs LTX 2.3 22BByteDanceLightricks87.0 / 52.0
FLUX 3 vs Gen-4.5Black Forest LabsRunway77.0 / 61.0
Seedance 2.0 vs LTX 2.3 22BByteDanceLightricks78.0 / 52.0
FLUX 3 vs LTX 2.3 22BBlack Forest LabsLightricks77.0 / 52.0
Gemini Omni 1.1 Flash vs Gen-4.5GoogleRunway76.0 / 61.0
Gemini Omni 1.1 Flash vs LTX 2.3 22BGoogleLightricks76.0 / 52.0
Kling 3 Pro vs Gen-4.5Kling AI (Kuaishou)Runway76.0 / 61.0
Kling 3 Pro vs LTX 2.3 22BKling AI (Kuaishou)Lightricks76.0 / 52.0
MiniMax Hailuo 03 vs Gen-4.5MiniMaxRunway75.0 / 61.0
MiniMax H3 Max vs Gen-4.5fal.aiRunway75.0 / 61.0
MiniMax Hailuo 03 vs LTX 2.3 22BMiniMaxLightricks75.0 / 52.0
Gemini Omni Flash vs Gen-4.5GoogleRunway70.0 / 61.0
MiniMax H3 Max vs LTX 2.3 22Bfal.aiLightricks75.0 / 52.0
Gemini Omni Flash vs LTX 2.3 22BGoogleLightricks70.0 / 52.0
Kling 3 Standard vs Gen-4.5Kling AI (Kuaishou)Runway69.0 / 61.0
Kling 3 Standard vs LTX 2.3 22BKling AI (Kuaishou)Lightricks69.0 / 52.0
Seedance 2.0 Mini vs Gen-4.5ByteDanceRunway69.0 / 61.0
Seedance 2.0 Mini vs LTX 2.3 22BByteDanceLightricks69.0 / 52.0
Veo 3.1 vs Gen-4.5GoogleRunway63.0 / 61.0
Veo 3.1 vs LTX 2.3 22BGoogleLightricks63.0 / 52.0
Seedance 2.5 vs Seedance 2.0ByteDanceByteDance87.0 / 78.0
Seedance 2.5 vs FLUX 3ByteDanceBlack Forest Labs87.0 / 77.0
Seedance 2.0 vs FLUX 3ByteDanceBlack Forest Labs78.0 / 77.0
Seedance 2.5 vs Gemini Omni 1.1 FlashByteDanceGoogle87.0 / 76.0
Seedance 2.0 vs Gemini Omni 1.1 FlashByteDanceGoogle78.0 / 76.0
Seedance 2.5 vs Kling 3 ProByteDanceKling AI (Kuaishou)87.0 / 76.0
FLUX 3 vs Gemini Omni 1.1 FlashBlack Forest LabsGoogle77.0 / 76.0
Seedance 2.0 vs Kling 3 ProByteDanceKling AI (Kuaishou)78.0 / 76.0
Seedance 2.5 vs MiniMax Hailuo 03ByteDanceMiniMax87.0 / 75.0
FLUX 3 vs Kling 3 ProBlack Forest LabsKling AI (Kuaishou)77.0 / 76.0

Methodology

How we tested Gen-4.5 and LTX 2.3 22B

We score two things separately: how good the video looks to a reviewer, and how reliably the file itself holds up. A model can make great-looking footage and still deliver clips with freezes, bad framing, or unstable motion.

We test every model with v-benchmark v2.0, our benchmark for AI video models — the same prompts, professional reviewers, and automated reliability checks behind every score here.

Reviewer scores
Both models receive the same prompts. Professional reviewers score how well each video follows the prompt and handles motion, composition, people, objects, animals, animation, and on-screen text. Scores use a 0-100 scale.
File reliability
Automated checks review 0 clips for freezes, bad framing, compression problems, unstable motion, distorted geometry, exposure problems, and invalid file properties.
Missing scores
Categories with a score for only one model are shown but excluded from the head-to-head win count. Price and generation speed stay separate because they use different units.
Last updated
Reviewer scores and rankings use results from August 28, 2026. Reliability results use the latest completed test for each model. Provider prices and rankings can change.
Subscribe to the Megaton newsletter

Get weekly AI video rankings, evaluation updates, and industry news delivered to your inbox.