V-Benchmark v2.0 comparison

Veo 3.1 vs Gen-4.5

By Megaton TeamAugust 28, 2026

Veo 3.1 leads this v-benchmark v2 comparison on the published overall score.

Share
Veo 3.1 evaluation example
Veo 3.1
Gen-4.5 evaluation example
Gen-4.5
Our verdict

Veo 3.1 leads

Veo 3.1 leads this v-benchmark v2 comparison on the published overall score.

Google

Google

Veo 3.1

62.6Overall score
Rank
#11
Price per minute
$24.00/min
Runway

Runway

Gen-4.5

60.5Overall score
Rank
#12
Price per minute
$7.20/min

Best for

Highest overall score

Veo 3.1

Veo 3.1 leads the overall score by 2.1 points.

The overall score does not measure file reliability.

Best for

More readable text

Gen-4.5

Gen-4.5 leads by 5.5 points.

Long or moving text still needs manual review.

Best for

Lower generation cost

Gen-4.5

Gen-4.5 runs $7.20/min, against $24/min for Veo 3.1.

Provider prices can change.

Best for

Built-in audio

Veo 3.1

Veo 3.1 generates audio with the video; Gen-4.5 does not.

This comparison does not score audio quality.

0
videos rated
0
measurements
0
ratings
August 28, 2026
last updated

Reviewer scores

Scores by category

Veo 3.1 wins 7 of 13 categories head-to-head. Each bar is the reviewer score out of 100.

Biggest gapObjects: Veo 3.1 ahead by 21.2 points.
Closest category2D Animation: level

Head-to-head scores

13 categories rated head-to-head

Veo 3.1Gen-4.5
Physics
45.3
38.8
Prompt Adherence
79.5
76.0
Logic Consistency
65.5
72.7
Scene Consistency
80.0
78.1
Cinematography
62.9
70.0
Taste
51.9
49.7
2D Animation
47.5
47.5
3D Animation
49.0
44.0
Human
65.9
67.4
Actor Performance
62.0
63.0
Objects
95.6
74.4
Animals
67.1
61.4
Text Fidelity
41.7
47.2

Capabilities

Inputs and outputs

CapabilityVeo 3.1Gen-4.5
Text inputYesYes
Image inputYesYes
Video inputYesYes
Audio inputNoNo
Image outputNoNo
Audio outputYesNo

FAQ

Common questions

Is Veo 3.1 better than Gen-4.5?

Overall, yes. Veo 3.1 scores 62.6 to Gen-4.5's 60.5 and wins 7 of 13 rated categories. Gen-4.5 can still be the better fit for specific work — the category scores above show where.

Is Veo 3.1 cheaper than Gen-4.5?

No — Gen-4.5 is the cheaper option at $7.20/min, versus $24/min for Veo 3.1.

Which makes longer clips, Veo 3.1 or Gen-4.5?

Gen-4.5 — up to 10 seconds per clip, versus 8 seconds for Veo 3.1.

Does Veo 3.1 generate audio?

Yes — Veo 3.1 generates audio together with the video, in the same file.

Does Gen-4.5 generate audio?

No — Gen-4.5 outputs silent video; you'd add sound separately.

Is Veo 3.1 or Gen-4.5 better for objects?

Veo 3.1 leads objects, by 21.2 points.

Is Veo 3.1 or Gen-4.5 better for logic consistency?

Gen-4.5 leads logic consistency, by 7.3 points.

Is Veo 3.1 or Gen-4.5 better for cinematography?

Gen-4.5 leads cinematography, by 7.1 points.

Is Veo 3.1 or Gen-4.5 better for physics?

Veo 3.1 leads physics, by 6.5 points.

Is Veo 3.1 or Gen-4.5 better for animals?

Veo 3.1 leads animals, by 5.7 points.

Is Veo 3.1 or Gen-4.5 better for text fidelity?

Gen-4.5 leads text fidelity, by 5.5 points.

Is Veo 3.1 or Gen-4.5 better for 3d animation?

Veo 3.1 leads 3d animation, by 5.0 points.

Is Veo 3.1 or Gen-4.5 better for prompt adherence?

Veo 3.1 leads prompt adherence, by 3.4 points.

Is Veo 3.1 or Gen-4.5 better for taste?

Veo 3.1 leads taste, by 2.3 points.

Is Veo 3.1 or Gen-4.5 better for scene consistency?

Veo 3.1 leads scene consistency, by 1.9 points.

How are Veo 3.1 and Gen-4.5 tested?

Both models run the same prompts. Professional reviewers score each video 0–100 on how well it follows the prompt and handles motion, people, objects, animation, and text, while automated checks flag freezes, bad framing, and unstable motion. This matchup draws on 0 rated videos and 0 reviewer ratings.

More comparisons

More AI video model comparisons

Browse more head-to-head results, including scores, prices, and side-by-side video tests.

Other AI video model comparison pages
ComparisonProvidersOverall scores
Seedance 2.5 vs Veo 3.1ByteDanceGoogle87.0 / 63.0
Seedance 2.0 vs Veo 3.1ByteDanceGoogle78.0 / 63.0
Seedance 2.5 vs Gen-4.5ByteDanceRunway87.0 / 61.0
FLUX 3 vs Veo 3.1Black Forest LabsGoogle77.0 / 63.0
Seedance 2.0 vs Gen-4.5ByteDanceRunway78.0 / 61.0
FLUX 3 vs Gen-4.5Black Forest LabsRunway77.0 / 61.0
Gemini Omni 1.1 Flash vs Veo 3.1GoogleGoogle76.0 / 63.0
Gemini Omni 1.1 Flash vs Gen-4.5GoogleRunway76.0 / 61.0
Kling 3 Pro vs Veo 3.1Kling AI (Kuaishou)Google76.0 / 63.0
Kling 3 Pro vs Gen-4.5Kling AI (Kuaishou)Runway76.0 / 61.0
MiniMax Hailuo 03 vs Veo 3.1MiniMaxGoogle75.0 / 63.0
MiniMax H3 Max vs Veo 3.1fal.aiGoogle75.0 / 63.0
MiniMax Hailuo 03 vs Gen-4.5MiniMaxRunway75.0 / 61.0
Gemini Omni Flash vs Veo 3.1GoogleGoogle70.0 / 63.0
MiniMax H3 Max vs Gen-4.5fal.aiRunway75.0 / 61.0
Gemini Omni Flash vs Gen-4.5GoogleRunway70.0 / 61.0
Kling 3 Standard vs Veo 3.1Kling AI (Kuaishou)Google69.0 / 63.0
Kling 3 Standard vs Gen-4.5Kling AI (Kuaishou)Runway69.0 / 61.0
Seedance 2.0 Mini vs Veo 3.1ByteDanceGoogle69.0 / 63.0
Seedance 2.0 Mini vs Gen-4.5ByteDanceRunway69.0 / 61.0
Veo 3.1 vs LTX 2.3 22BGoogleLightricks63.0 / 52.0
Gen-4.5 vs LTX 2.3 22BRunwayLightricks61.0 / 52.0
Seedance 2.5 vs Seedance 2.0ByteDanceByteDance87.0 / 78.0
Seedance 2.5 vs FLUX 3ByteDanceBlack Forest Labs87.0 / 77.0
Seedance 2.0 vs FLUX 3ByteDanceBlack Forest Labs78.0 / 77.0
Seedance 2.5 vs Gemini Omni 1.1 FlashByteDanceGoogle87.0 / 76.0
Seedance 2.0 vs Gemini Omni 1.1 FlashByteDanceGoogle78.0 / 76.0
Seedance 2.5 vs Kling 3 ProByteDanceKling AI (Kuaishou)87.0 / 76.0
FLUX 3 vs Gemini Omni 1.1 FlashBlack Forest LabsGoogle77.0 / 76.0
Seedance 2.0 vs Kling 3 ProByteDanceKling AI (Kuaishou)78.0 / 76.0
Seedance 2.5 vs MiniMax Hailuo 03ByteDanceMiniMax87.0 / 75.0
FLUX 3 vs Kling 3 ProBlack Forest LabsKling AI (Kuaishou)77.0 / 76.0

Methodology

How we tested Veo 3.1 and Gen-4.5

We score two things separately: how good the video looks to a reviewer, and how reliably the file itself holds up. A model can make great-looking footage and still deliver clips with freezes, bad framing, or unstable motion.

We test every model with v-benchmark v2.0, our benchmark for AI video models — the same prompts, professional reviewers, and automated reliability checks behind every score here.

Reviewer scores
Both models receive the same prompts. Professional reviewers score how well each video follows the prompt and handles motion, composition, people, objects, animals, animation, and on-screen text. Scores use a 0-100 scale.
File reliability
Automated checks review 0 clips for freezes, bad framing, compression problems, unstable motion, distorted geometry, exposure problems, and invalid file properties.
Missing scores
Categories with a score for only one model are shown but excluded from the head-to-head win count. Price and generation speed stay separate because they use different units.
Last updated
Reviewer scores and rankings use results from August 28, 2026. Reliability results use the latest completed test for each model. Provider prices and rankings can change.
Subscribe to the Megaton newsletter

Get weekly AI video rankings, evaluation updates, and industry news delivered to your inbox.