AI video model alternatives

Best MiniMax H3 Max alternatives

By Megaton TeamAugust 27, 2026

We rank the 10 best alternatives to MiniMax H3 Max using current overall scores, prices, category results, and direct comparison evidence.

Share
MiniMax H3 Max
Editor's recommendation

Start with Seedance 2.5 for the highest overall score

Seedance 2.5 ranks first at 86.9 overall and $0.30/sec. Use the ranking to compare its price and score with MiniMax H3 Max.

MiniMax H3 Max baseline

What is MiniMax H3 Max?

MiniMax H3 Max is MiniMax's AI video model. We use it as the baseline so you can find a higher overall score, a lower price, or stronger category results.

Overall score
74.2
Price per second
$0.025/sec

Ranked by overall score

The 10 best MiniMax H3 Max alternatives

Each model uses the same published baseline. Compare the score, price, gap from MiniMax H3 Max, and available side-by-side evidence.

Seedance 2.5 ranks first at 86.9 overall and $0.30 per second.

Rank 1

Seedance 2.5

ByteDance

Seedance 2.5 scores 12.7 points above MiniMax H3 Max overall.

Overall score
86.9
74.2
Overall score
86.9
Price per second
$0.30/sec
Score vs MiniMax H3 Max
12.7 points higher
Price vs MiniMax H3 Max
$0.27/sec more

Rank 2

Seedance 2.0

ByteDance

Seedance 2.0 scores 3.3 points above MiniMax H3 Max overall.

Overall score
77.5
74.2
Overall score
77.5
Price per second
$0.12/sec
Score vs MiniMax H3 Max
3.3 points higher
Price vs MiniMax H3 Max
$0.096/sec more

Rank 3

FLUX 3

Black Forest Labs

FLUX 3 scores 2.3 points above MiniMax H3 Max overall.

Overall score
76.5
74.2
Overall score
76.5
Price per second
$0.15/sec
Score vs MiniMax H3 Max
2.3 points higher
Price vs MiniMax H3 Max
$0.13/sec more

Rank 4

Kling 3 Pro

Kling AI (Kuaishou)

Kling 3 Pro scores 1.3 points above MiniMax H3 Max overall.

Overall score
75.5
74.2
Overall score
75.5
Price per second
$0.14/sec
Score vs MiniMax H3 Max
1.3 points higher
Price vs MiniMax H3 Max
$0.12/sec more

Rank 5

MiniMax Hailuo 03

MiniMax

MiniMax Hailuo 03 scores 0.6 points above MiniMax H3 Max overall.

Overall score
74.8
74.2
Overall score
74.8
Price per second
$0.26/sec
Score vs MiniMax H3 Max
0.6 points higher
Price vs MiniMax H3 Max
$0.24/sec more

Rank 6

Gemini Omni Flash

Google

Gemini Omni Flash scores 4.0 points below MiniMax H3 Max overall.

Overall score
70.2
74.2
Overall score
70.2
Price per second
$0.10/sec
Score vs MiniMax H3 Max
4.0 points lower
Price vs MiniMax H3 Max
$0.075/sec more

Rank 7

Kling 3 Standard

Kling AI (Kuaishou)

Kling 3 Standard scores 5.0 points below MiniMax H3 Max overall.

Overall score
69.3
74.2
Overall score
69.3
Price per second
$0.14/sec
Score vs MiniMax H3 Max
5.0 points lower
Price vs MiniMax H3 Max
$0.12/sec more

Rank 8

Seedance 2.0 Mini

ByteDance

Seedance 2.0 Mini scores 5.6 points below MiniMax H3 Max overall.

Overall score
68.6
74.2
Overall score
68.6
Price per second
$0.076/sec
Score vs MiniMax H3 Max
5.6 points lower
Price vs MiniMax H3 Max
$0.051/sec more

Rank 9

Veo 3.1

Google

Veo 3.1 scores 11.6 points below MiniMax H3 Max overall.

Overall score
62.6
74.2
Overall score
62.6
Price per second
$0.40/sec
Score vs MiniMax H3 Max
11.6 points lower
Price vs MiniMax H3 Max
$0.38/sec more

Rank 10

Gen-4.5

Runway

Gen-4.5 scores 13.7 points below MiniMax H3 Max overall.

Overall score
60.5
74.2
Overall score
60.5
Price per second
$0.12/sec
Score vs MiniMax H3 Max
13.7 points lower
Price vs MiniMax H3 Max
$0.095/sec more

Scores and prices are from the model snapshot updated Aug 27, 2026.

Weekly AI video evidence

Get one concise weekly update on score changes, price shifts, and new model comparisons.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.